KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Ye Olde Benbow Tavern

Polish translation: Tawerna pod Admirałem


16:27 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ye Olde Benbow Tavern
Ye Olde Benbow Tavern
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tawerna pod Admirałem
Explanation:
or
Tawerna pod Starym Admirałem

(John Benbow - 1653-1702, English admiral)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
tThank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Starodawna tawerna Benbow
Lota
3Tawerna pod Admirałem
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tawerna pod Admirałem


Explanation:
or
Tawerna pod Starym Admirałem

(John Benbow - 1653-1702, English admiral)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
tThank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starodawna tawerna Benbow


Explanation:
ye olde is hard to render in Polish.

But if it is the name of a place to eat, starodawna or staroangielska (!), staroirlandzka, staropolska tawerna might just do in a pinch.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817