KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A joke a day keeps the gloom away

Polish translation: Smiech to zdrowie!


16:31 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A joke a day keeps the gloom away
A joke a day keeps the gloom away
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Smiech to zdrowie!
Explanation:
To powiedzenie, choc nie jest tlumaczeniem verbatim,wydaje mi sie dobrym odpowiednikiem.

Selected response from:

lesny
Grading comment
Thanks.
Leff, I wish I could grade you also for your clever response.
These are the times where I would love to grade you both...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Smiech to zdrowie!
lesny
5Smiech to zdrowie!
lesny
5Smiech to zdrowie!
lesny
4Dzień bez kawału prowadzi do zawału
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smiech to zdrowie!


Explanation:
To powiedzenie, choc nie jest tlumaczeniem verbatim,wydaje mi sie dobrym odpowiednikiem.



lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.
Leff, I wish I could grade you also for your clever response.
These are the times where I would love to grade you both...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smiech to zdrowie!


Explanation:
To powiedzenie, choc nie jest tlumaczeniem verbatim,wydaje mi sie dobrym odpowiednikiem.



lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smiech to zdrowie!


Explanation:
To powiedzenie, choc nie jest tlumaczeniem verbatim,wydaje mi sie dobrym odpowiednikiem.




    personal knowledge
lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzień bez kawału prowadzi do zawału


Explanation:
Dzień bez kawału prowadzi do zawału

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240