KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

United Underworld

Polish translation: Zjednoczone Podziemie


16:44 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: United Underworld
United Underworld
I'm looking for a fairy-tale kind of word for Underworld.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zjednoczone Podziemie
Explanation:
nic lepszego.
Słowo 'podziemie' zawiera pewną dwuznaczność.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hmm, let me tryAnia Chanowska
4Zjednoczony podziemnoswiatek
Lota
3Zjednoczone Podziemie
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zjednoczone Podziemie


Explanation:
nic lepszego.
Słowo 'podziemie' zawiera pewną dwuznaczność.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zjednoczony podziemnoswiatek


Explanation:
just a try...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hmm, let me try


Explanation:
Zjednoczone Krolestwo Podziemia

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Wasn't there a "podziemie" in Tolkien?
1 hr