KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

fogbound off the Grand Banks

Polish translation: tkwić we mgle (przy czymś)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fogbound off sth
Polish translation:tkwić we mgle (przy czymś)
Entered by: leff

16:52 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fogbound off the Grand Banks
How much longer will this yacht be fogbound off the Grand Banks?
Ivona
United States
tkwić we mgle przy Wielkiej Ławicy
Explanation:
Jak długo jeszcze ten jacht będzie tkwić we mgle przy Wielkiej Ławicy?
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zatrzymany przez mgle niedaleko Wielkich Lawic (Grand Banks)ponar
4tkwić we mgle przy Wielkiej Ławicy
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tkwić we mgle przy Wielkiej Ławicy


Explanation:
Jak długo jeszcze ten jacht będzie tkwić we mgle przy Wielkiej Ławicy?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zatrzymany przez mgle niedaleko Wielkich Lawic (Grand Banks)


Explanation:
zatrzymany przez mgle niedaleko Wielkich Lawic (Grand Banks)

fogbound=zatrzymany przez mgle
(Slownik naukowo-techniczny)

off the Grand Banks--as a reference point, close by=niedaleko, blisko, w poblizu

"... Prąd Labradorski wyprowadza silnie wychłodzone wody na obszar Północnego Atlantyku w rejon Wielkich Ławic (Grand Banks)..."
ocean.wsm.gdynia.pl/hi_klim/hi_kli_4.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695