KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Attention, you unfathomable finks

Polish translation: Sluchajcie, wy niebotyczni zdrajcy


11:28 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Attention, you unfathomable finks
Attention, you unfathomable finks!
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Sluchajcie, wy niebotyczni zdrajcy
Explanation:
"unfathomable" can be translated as "niewyobrazalny"; I went for "niebotyczny" as it means something too excessive to comprehend.
Selected response from:

Franka
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sluchajcie, wy niebotyczni zdrajcyFranka
4Uwaga .......wichrzyciele/lamistrajki/donosiciele
Teresa Goscinska
4uwazajcie, niepohamowani donosiciele (ew. kablownicy)
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uwazajcie, niepohamowani donosiciele (ew. kablownicy)


Explanation:
unfathomable = niezmierzalny zupelnie tu nie pasuje

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uwaga .......wichrzyciele/lamistrajki/donosiciele


Explanation:
zaleznie od kontekstu znaczenie moze byc rozne.

fink=unpleasant person, an informer, strikebreaker
unfathomable=incable of being fully understood

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sluchajcie, wy niebotyczni zdrajcy


Explanation:
"unfathomable" can be translated as "niewyobrazalny"; I went for "niebotyczny" as it means something too excessive to comprehend.

Franka
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.