KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A tricky projection akin to the common desert mirage It deceived our naked eyes

Polish translation: Sprytna projekcja przypominająca fatamorganę. Omamiła ona nasze oczy.


11:35 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A tricky projection akin to the common desert mirage It deceived our naked eyes
The yacht we saw was only an illusion.

A tricky projection akin to the common desert mirage. It deceived our naked eyes.

I know where that projection came from.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Sprytna projekcja przypominająca fatamorganę. Omamiła ona nasze oczy.
Explanation:
OR
Sprytna projekcja przypominająca pustynny miraż....
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
For the second part I came up with - niewidoczne golym okiem.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zludny obraz przypominajacy fatamorgane na pustyni. Oszukal nasze oczy
Teresa Goscinska
4zlosliwe zludzenie, podobne do pospolitej fatamorgany. Zmyliła nasze nieuzbrojone oczy
Jakub Szacki
4Sprytna projekcja przypominająca fatamorganę. Omamiła ona nasze oczy.
leff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprytna projekcja przypominająca fatamorganę. Omamiła ona nasze oczy.


Explanation:
OR
Sprytna projekcja przypominająca pustynny miraż....

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
For the second part I came up with - niewidoczne golym okiem.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zlosliwe zludzenie, podobne do pospolitej fatamorgany. Zmyliła nasze nieuzbrojone oczy


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zludny obraz przypominajacy fatamorgane na pustyni. Oszukal nasze oczy


Explanation:
Chyba cos takiego

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723