KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

an illegal projection buoy cleverly camouflaged

Polish translation: sprytnie zamaskowana boja projekcyjna


11:38 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: an illegal projection buoy cleverly camouflaged
an illegal projection buoy cleverly camouflaged
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:sprytnie zamaskowana boja projekcyjna
Explanation:
OR
dobrze zamaskowana boja projekcyjna
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprytnie zamaskowana boja projekcyjna
leff
3sprytnie zamaskowana nielegalna boja (naprowadzająca)
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprytnie zamaskowana boja projekcyjna


Explanation:
OR
dobrze zamaskowana boja projekcyjna

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: projection buoy gets zero Google hits. What does it project? What is it, really?
1 hr
  -> this buoy projects mirages. It's from Batman movie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprytnie zamaskowana nielegalna boja (naprowadzająca)


Explanation:
"Projection" to termin używany w nawigacji związany z lokalizacją punktów orientacyjnych (domyślam się, że ta boja to taki właśnie punkt)

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207