KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

...with every soul aboard, save one

Polish translation: z cała zalog± na pokładzie poza jedn± osob±


11:42 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...with every soul aboard, save one
-Where is the real shi?
-Taken to some secret island hideaway with every soul aboard, save one.
- Commodore Schmidlapp?
-Exactly.

(I am not sure how to translate that "save one" in this dialogue.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:z cała zalog± na pokładzie poza jedn± osob±
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1z wszystkimi na pokladzie poza jedna osoba /z wyjatkiem jednej osoby
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4z cała zalog± na pokładzie poza jedn± osob±
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z cała zalog± na pokładzie poza jedn± osob±


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z wszystkimi na pokladzie poza jedna osoba /z wyjatkiem jednej osoby


Explanation:
own experience
Thank you

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'save' can be equivalent of 'but' or 'except'
4 mins