KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Keep an eye on the scope. Watch for suspicious vessels.

Polish translation: Miej na oku peryskop. Uważaj na podejrzane statki.


11:48 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Keep an eye on the scope. Watch for suspicious vessels.
Keep an eye on the scope. Watch for suspicious vessels.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Miej na oku peryskop. Uważaj na podejrzane statki.
Explanation:
scope = może też oznaczać teleskop, ale zakładam, że chodzi polecenie wydane na pokładzie jakiejs łodzi podwodnej
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Yes, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pilnuj peryskopu. Uwazaj na podejrzane jednostki.
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4Pilnuj lunety.Uważaj na podejrzane statki
Jakub Szacki
4Miej na oku peryskop. Uważaj na podejrzane statki.
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miej na oku peryskop. Uważaj na podejrzane statki.


Explanation:
scope = może też oznaczać teleskop, ale zakładam, że chodzi polecenie wydane na pokładzie jakiejs łodzi podwodnej

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Yes, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: na oku peryskop gives me a strange idea...
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilnuj lunety.Uważaj na podejrzane statki


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilnuj peryskopu. Uwazaj na podejrzane jednostki.


Explanation:
The scope is what the first answer suggested, but I prefer the second "Pilnuj" though it might be like correcting the source...

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129