KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

chain of command

Polish translation: droga służbowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain of command
Polish translation:droga służbowa
Entered by: Natalie

12:36 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chain of command
chain of command
Ivona
United States
droga służbowa
Explanation:
'chain of command n., pl. chains of command. A system whereby authority passes down from the top through a series of executive positions or military ranks in which each is accountable to the one directly superior.'
aMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Yes, that's what i was looking for.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I can't remember the phrase but I know it exists in Polish!
Lota
4 +1szereg poleceń
leff
4łańcuch dowodzenia
Michal Glowacki
4Lancuch rozkazowAnia Chanowska
5 -1droga służbowapidzej


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szereg poleceń


Explanation:
OR
szereg rozkazów

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is what I was thinking of.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
droga służbowa


Explanation:
'chain of command n., pl. chains of command. A system whereby authority passes down from the top through a series of executive positions or military ranks in which each is accountable to the one directly superior.'
aMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Yes, that's what i was looking for.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Glowacki: Droga służbowa to droga od funkcjonariusza w góre, a nie odwrotnie: http://www.lex.com.pl/serwis/du/2006/1311.htm
2652 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lancuch rozkazow


Explanation:
or polecen

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can't remember the phrase but I know it exists in Polish!


Explanation:
when I see it, I will comment on it. I cannot remember for my life what the phrase is. But it does exist!

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2652 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łańcuch dowodzenia


Explanation:
Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siły_Zbrojne_Stanów_Z...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Dodam jeszcze, że droga służbowa to raczej odnosi się do tego, gdy ktos ma problem i musi zwrocic sie do przelozonych w konkretnej kolejnosci:
http://www.lex.com.pl/serwis/du/2006/1311.htm

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1410