KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

We are helpless in this monstrous, invisible grip!

Polish translation: Jesteśmy bezbronni/ bezsilni w tym potwornym, niewidzialnym uścisku.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are helpless in this monstrous, invisible grip!
Polish translation:Jesteśmy bezbronni/ bezsilni w tym potwornym, niewidzialnym uścisku.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

13:08 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We are helpless in this monstrous, invisible grip!
We are helpless in this monstrous, invisible grip!
Ivona
United States
Jesteśmy bezbronni/ bezsilni w tym potwornym, niewidzialnym uścisku.
Explanation:
DarekM
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jestesmy bezsilni w tych potwornych, niewidocznych szponachJacek Krankowski
4Jesteśmy bezbronni/ bezsilni w tym potwornym, niewidzialnym uścisku.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jestesmy bezsilni w tych potwornych, niewidocznych szponach


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: niewidzialnych?
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jesteśmy bezbronni/ bezsilni w tym potwornym, niewidzialnym uścisku.


Explanation:
DarekM


    own exp.
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.