KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Holy Polaris!

Polish translation: Jasna Gwiazda!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy Polaris!
Polish translation:Jasna Gwiazda!
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

13:51 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Holy Polaris!
Holy Polaris!
Ivona
United States
Jasna Gwiazda
Explanation:
...such would be my interpretative creation of a Polish equivalent of this exclamatory (if so!) cry since Polaris is "A star of the second magnitude, at the end of the handle of the Little Dipper and almost at the north celestial pole. Also called North Star, polar star, polestar."* and "Jasna" is sometimes used in Polish for exclamations like this e.g. "Jasna cholera [sic!]!"
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jasna GwiazdaDariusz Mikolajczyk
4Swieta Gwiazdo Polnocy!Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swieta Gwiazdo Polnocy!


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jasna Gwiazda


Explanation:
...such would be my interpretative creation of a Polish equivalent of this exclamatory (if so!) cry since Polaris is "A star of the second magnitude, at the end of the handle of the Little Dipper and almost at the north celestial pole. Also called North Star, polar star, polestar."* and "Jasna" is sometimes used in Polish for exclamations like this e.g. "Jasna cholera [sic!]!"



    Reference: *http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=Polaris
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.