KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

We shall spring them from the Joker's jack-in-the-box

Polish translation: wystrzelimy ich z katapulty Jokera


14:33 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We shall spring them from the Joker's jack-in-the-box
We shall spring them from the Joker's jack-in-the-box
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wystrzelimy ich z katapulty Jokera
Explanation:
(tak, wiem że jack-in-the-box to coś innego, ale to coś nie ma chyba żadnej sensownej polskiej nazwy)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sypniemy nimi jak z rękawaDariusz Mikolajczyk
4wystrzelimy ich z katapulty Jokera
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wystrzelimy ich z katapulty Jokera


Explanation:
(tak, wiem że jack-in-the-box to coś innego, ale to coś nie ma chyba żadnej sensownej polskiej nazwy)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sypniemy nimi jak z rękawa


Explanation:
in Polish you use "z rękawa" for sudden and surprising actions in the similar meaning as "from the Joker's jack-in-the-box"


Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144