KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

The Moscow Bugle

Polish translation: Kurier Moskiewski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Moscow Bugle
Polish translation:Kurier Moskiewski
Entered by: Natalie

14:58 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Moscow Bugle
The Moscow Bugle (made up newspaper name)
Ivona
United States
Kurier Moskiewski
Explanation:
w dawnych czasach kurierzy konni zawsze mieli ze soba trabki sygnalowe
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kurier Moskiewski
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4Hejnał M.pidzej
4Moskiewska Trąb(k)aJacek Krankowski
4Trębacz Moskiewski
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trębacz Moskiewski


Explanation:
bugle - trąbka sygnałowa

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moskiewska Trąb(k)a


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hejnał M.


Explanation:
jeden już jest (Mariacki)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurier Moskiewski


Explanation:
w dawnych czasach kurierzy konni zawsze mieli ze soba trabki sygnalowe

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr