KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Is there not a bourgeois criminal cad the Riddler,

Polish translation: Czyż to nie burżuazyjny łobuz Riddler, który żeruje na robotnikach?


15:06 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Is there not a bourgeois criminal cad the Riddler,
Is there not a bourgeois criminal cad the Riddler, who preys upon the workers?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Czyż to nie burżuazyjny łobuz Riddler, który żeruje na robotnikach?
Explanation:
leff
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jest taki łobuz...Kamil
4Czyż nie ma pewnego burżujskiego zboja o nazwisku Riddler, takiego co to żeruje na robotnikach?
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 -1Czyż to nie burżuazyjny łobuz Riddler, który żeruje na robotnikach?
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Czyż to nie burżuazyjny łobuz Riddler, który żeruje na robotnikach?


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: the grammatical focus of the translation is different from the source: Isn't it the bourgeois...(no comma) who preys etc.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czyż nie ma pewnego burżujskiego zboja o nazwisku Riddler, takiego co to żeruje na robotnikach?


Explanation:
own experience tells me that this sentence will be a bit longish in Polish to convey the full meaning of the source

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jest taki łobuz...


Explanation:
Jest taki łobuz, burżuj żerujący na pracownikach, którego zwą Riddler, prawda?

If there comes a response (like "Yes, there is" or whatever else), it can be rendered to Polish as "Zgadza się", "Racja" or something like that.

I'm perfectly aware that the original sentence is structured in a quite different way, but starting with "Czyż nie..." in Polish sounds too poetic & pompous to be used in a Batmen movie.


Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31