KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Rushing people. Russians.

Polish translation: Ros-biegani. Ros-janie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rushing people. Russians.
Polish translation:Ros-biegani. Ros-janie.
Entered by: Natalie

13:46 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Rushing people. Russians.
Play on word here. Can you come up with something? They are trying to solve one of the raddles.
- What people are alwayds in a hurry?
- Rushing people. Russians.
Ivona
United States
Ros-biegani. Ros-janie.
Explanation:
ktos rozbiegany to czlowiek zawsze w ruchu, ktos, kto zawsze sie spieszy
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nie-leniwe? Ruskie!
leff
4stale w ruchu? Ruskie!pidzej
4Ros-biegani. Ros-janie.
Stanislaw Kulikowski


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ros-biegani. Ros-janie.


Explanation:
ktos rozbiegany to czlowiek zawsze w ruchu, ktos, kto zawsze sie spieszy

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stale w ruchu? Ruskie!


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie-leniwe? Ruskie!


Explanation:
jak gra słów, to gra słów :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hamann: To jest ładne.
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: cool
15 hrs