KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

getting more deeply involved with each other.

Polish translation: nawi±zać ze sob± bliższe stosunki


13:59 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: getting more deeply involved with each other.
if we could find some way of getting more deeply involved with each other.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nawi±zać ze sob± bliższe stosunki
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bardziej się do siebie zbliżyć
nikita11
5bardziej sie zwiazac ze soba OR
Lota
4 -1nawi±zać ze sob± bliższe stosunki
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nawi±zać ze sob± bliższe stosunki


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: sounds like foreign ministry bulletin
56 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bardziej sie zwiazac ze soba OR


Explanation:
bardziej sie w siebie wzajemnie wglebiac.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bardziej się do siebie zbliżyć


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as "gdybyśmy tylko znaleźli jakiś sposób, żeby bardziej się do siebie zbliżyć"



nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
17 mins