KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

that I am about to be utterlyand madly carried away.

Polish translation: zaraz mnie poniesie


14:55 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: that I am about to be utterlyand madly carried away.
I have a strange feeling
that I am about to be utterlyand madly carried away.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zaraz mnie poniesie
Explanation:
Hey, Leff, I meant to disagree! A Freudian slip? :o)))

Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz mnie kompletnie poniesie.
Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz kompletnie stracę nad sob± kontrolę.
Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz wpadnę w szał.

Dunno how to combine "utterly carried away" and "madly" in Polish.

carry someone away
phrasal verb [T]
to cause (someone) to become very excited and to lose control
The crowd were carried away by his passionate speech.
I'm sorry, I didn't hear what you said - the music had completely carried me away.
He tends to get a bit carried away when he's dancing and he starts spinning and leaping all over the place.
I'm afraid I got a little carried away when I was decorating the cake and the icing is about two inches thick!
I got rather carried away in one shop and came out with four different garments.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=carry.away*1 ...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaraz mnie poniesie
Hanna Burdon
4 +1Mam dziwne wrażenie...
leff


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mam dziwne wrażenie...


Explanation:
Mam dziwne wrażenie/uczucie, że zaraz zostanę bezwarunkowo i ostatecznie odtransportowany.

utterly = totally, absolutely, unconditionally

madly = insanely; wildly, furiously; foolishly; extremely

(after Webster's)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I don't think it's "carried away" in that sense... :o)))
10 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaraz mnie poniesie


Explanation:
Hey, Leff, I meant to disagree! A Freudian slip? :o)))

Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz mnie kompletnie poniesie.
Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz kompletnie stracę nad sob± kontrolę.
Mam dziwne wrażenie, że zaraz wpadnę w szał.

Dunno how to combine "utterly carried away" and "madly" in Polish.

carry someone away
phrasal verb [T]
to cause (someone) to become very excited and to lose control
The crowd were carried away by his passionate speech.
I'm sorry, I didn't hear what you said - the music had completely carried me away.
He tends to get a bit carried away when he's dancing and he starts spinning and leaping all over the place.
I'm afraid I got a little carried away when I was decorating the cake and the icing is about two inches thick!
I got rather carried away in one shop and came out with four different garments.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=carry.away*1 ...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=carry.away*1+...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: shame on me
8 mins