KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Our joke is on you

Polish translation: (I tak) ten zart jest z ciebie; zartujemy sobie z ciebie.


15:02 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Our joke is on you
In my previous question (it is all play on words) - I asked about
(I have a feeling that I will be utterly and madly carried away.
After that Blubird, Joker and the rest come in and say:
This is kidnapping. Our joke is on you.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:(I tak) ten zart jest z ciebie; zartujemy sobie z ciebie.
Explanation:
or if it is more sinister:
(A przeciez) to ciebie w konia zrobilismy.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
I chose "Zrobilismy ciebie w konia"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(I tak) ten zart jest z ciebie; zartujemy sobie z ciebie.
Lota
4Wpadłe¶ we własny dołek.
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wpadłe¶ we własny dołek.


Explanation:
Wpadłe¶ w wykopany przez siebie dołek.

Hm. I think you could also say:
Ten się ¶mieje najlepiej, kto się ¶mieje ostatni...

(informal) If you say that the joke is on a particular person, you mean that they have tried to make someone else look foolish but have made themselves look foolish instead.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=joke*1 5

And remember that:

Nie ¶miej się dziadku
z cudzego przypadku
A dziadek się ¶miał
i to samo miał

Doesn't sound like something Batman would say but gee, does it bring back memories... ;-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=joke*1+5
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(I tak) ten zart jest z ciebie; zartujemy sobie z ciebie.


Explanation:
or if it is more sinister:
(A przeciez) to ciebie w konia zrobilismy.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.
I chose "Zrobilismy ciebie w konia"