KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

piece de no resistance, instant whiskey maker

Polish translation: Nieopisywalny/niesamowity, blyskawiczny wytwarzacz whiskey ...


16:14 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: piece de no resistance, instant whiskey maker
Now, my fine fishy finks, you'll see the commodore's
piece de no resistance, an instant whiskey maker
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nieopisywalny/niesamowity, blyskawiczny wytwarzacz whiskey ...
Explanation:
:0)
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1popisowy numerpidzej
4najważniejsze z dokonań komodora, wytwarzacz whisky w proszku
leff
4Niesamowity wytwarzacz whiskey - nie da sie mu oprzec!
Lota
2Nieopisywalny/niesamowity, blyskawiczny wytwarzacz whiskey ...desperado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niesamowity wytwarzacz whiskey - nie da sie mu oprzec!


Explanation:
just an idea.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najważniejsze z dokonań komodora, wytwarzacz whisky w proszku


Explanation:
OR
Chluba komodora...

pičce de résistance - the most important or best thing in a set or group of things, often the last in a series of things [Cambridge International Dictionary of English]

Przypuszczam że to 'no' jest tu błędem autora tekstu - chyba że miala to być wyrafinowana gra słów i faktycznie chodzi o coś wręcz przeciwnego.

instant = designating a food or beverage in readily soluble, concentrated, or precooked form, that can be prepared quickly, as by adding water

Być może chodzi tu o jakiś płynny koncentrat whisky, ale ja obstawiałbym proszek

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nieopisywalny/niesamowity, blyskawiczny wytwarzacz whiskey ...


Explanation:
:0)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popisowy numer


Explanation:
for "piece de no resistance" (I elect to ignore the "no")

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franka
17 hrs