KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to put it to more universal use

Polish translation: Tlumaczenie


16:15 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to put it to more universal use
Waiting for us to put it to more universal use
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tlumaczenie
Explanation:
Czekajac na nas aby uczynic z tego wszechstronny uzytek.
Selected response from:

Ania Chanowska
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uncalled for commentsEva Hussain
4 +1zrobić z tego lepszy użytek
Hanna Burdon
4wykorzystac do bardziej wszechstronnego (universalnego) zastosowaniaEva Hussain
4... uzyc to/tego w bardziej wszechstronny/uniwersalny sposobdesperado
4wdrozyc do szerszego zastosowaniaFranka
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Czekajac na nas aby uczynic z tego wszechstronny uzytek.


Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykorzystac do bardziej wszechstronnego (universalnego) zastosowania


Explanation:
or znalezc dla tego bardziej wszechstronne zastosowanie

hope it helps

Eva


    own
Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zrobić z tego lepszy użytek


Explanation:
Czekaj±c na nas, żeby zrobić z tego lepszy użytek.
...lepiej to wykorzystać.
...wykorzystać to w bardziej wszechstronny sposób.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
6 mins

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
7 hrs

disagree  Eva Hussain: zrobic z tego lepszy uzytek = put it to better use
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, let's translate everything literally... :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wdrozyc do szerszego zastosowania


Explanation:
That's the technical phrase, it may or may not fit your context.

Franka
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... uzyc to/tego w bardziej wszechstronny/uniwersalny sposob


Explanation:
:0)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uncalled for comments


Explanation:
The comment: "yeah, let's translate everything literally" was really unnecessary. The translation was wrong, as simple as that!

Regards

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100