KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

This could be our break

Polish translation: To moze byc przelom w sledztwie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This could be our break
Polish translation:To moze byc przelom w sledztwie
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

12:06 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This could be our break
This could be our break.
(Like a break in a police case, investogation. For example if you maage to finally get an important piece of evidence - this would be considered a break in the case, which will lead to the suspect, and eventually to prosectution
Ivona
United States
To moze byc przelom w sledztwie
Explanation:
"wskazywal wlasnie na ochroniarzy. Przelom w sledztwie
nastapil z czwartku na piatek. Po analizie"
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To moze byc przelom w sledztwie
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4To może być nasza szansa.
nikita11
4To moze byc nasz punkt zwrotnyponar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To moze byc nasz punkt zwrotny


Explanation:
To moze byc nasz punkt zwrotny

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To moze byc przelom w sledztwie


Explanation:
"wskazywal wlasnie na ochroniarzy. Przelom w sledztwie
nastapil z czwartku na piatek. Po analizie"


    wiadomosci.tvp.pl/warszawa/k_spoleczne/rok2001/7/12/napadg19/ napadg19.asp
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To może być nasza szansa.


Explanation:
I would also say "to może oznaczać przełom".

Komputerowy słownik YDP - Collins

Break:(chance) szansa f

He has been running for 12 years, but his main break came last spring in Australia.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143