KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

water dispenser

Polish translation: dystrybutor wody (zrodlanej)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water dispenser
Polish translation:dystrybutor wody (zrodlanej)
Entered by: Natalie

12:14 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: water dispenser
water dispenser (like a little fountain from which you can drink water, ususally present in public buildings)
Ivona
United States
dystrybutor wody (zrodlanej)
Explanation:
"... Dystrybutor wody (ciepla, zimna), 1200 zl. Dystrybutor wody (ciepla, pokojowa),
600 zl. ... Dystrybutor skontaktuje sie z Tobš i uzgodni termin dostawy wody. ..."
There are no water fountains in Poland, but often you can find these big upside down bottles (they cool or chill your water)with spring water
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fontanna do picia wodyponar
4dystrybutor wody (zrodlanej)
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dystrybutor wody (zrodlanej)


Explanation:
"... Dystrybutor wody (ciepla, zimna), 1200 zl. Dystrybutor wody (ciepla, pokojowa),
600 zl. ... Dystrybutor skontaktuje sie z Tobš i uzgodni termin dostawy wody. ..."
There are no water fountains in Poland, but often you can find these big upside down bottles (they cool or chill your water)with spring water



    free.polbox.pl/v/vitalis/cennik.htm
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fontanna do picia wody


Explanation:
That's not true -- they have water fountains in Poland -- I used it myself in Warsaw. They are called:
fontanna do picia wody.

See:
"1 Drinking Fountain $750.
Fontanna do Picia Wody. Utility Room Sink $420. Zlew ... "
freeweb.pdq.net/parafiambcz/spring.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: OK but they are rare...
39 mins