KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Shiver them from stem to stern!

Polish translation: Wstrząsnij nimi od stóp do głów


12:26 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Shiver them from stem to stern!
Shiver them from stem to stern!
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Wstrząsnij nimi od stóp do głów
Explanation:
trochę mało kontekstu, ale:

from stem to stern =
1. from one end of a ship to the other
2. through the entire length of anything
stemless

[New World Heritage Webster's Dictionary]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wstrząsnij nimi od stóp do głów
leff
3Wstrzasnac ich/nimi na wskros !desperado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wstrząsnij nimi od stóp do głów


Explanation:
trochę mało kontekstu, ale:

from stem to stern =
1. from one end of a ship to the other
2. through the entire length of anything
stemless

[New World Heritage Webster's Dictionary]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wstrzasnac ich/nimi na wskros !


Explanation:
... :o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43