KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You were duped. Brainwashed. The criminals planted those dehydrated thugs on you

Polish translation: Zostałeś wyrolowany. Wyprano ci mózg. Przestępcy umieścili na tobie tych odwodnionych łotrów.


12:40 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You were duped. Brainwashed. The criminals planted those dehydrated thugs on you
You were duped. Brainwashed. The criminals planted those dehydrated thugs on you
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zostałeś wyrolowany. Wyprano ci mózg. Przestępcy umieścili na tobie tych odwodnionych łotrów.
Explanation:
o ile się dobrze domyślam, chodzi tu o odwadnianie ludzi na proszek, z którego później można ich odtworzyć
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Yes, you are right again.
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zrobiono cie w konia. Wyprano ci mozg. Ci przestepcy naslali na ciebie tych wymoczkowatych bandytow
Lota
4Zostałeś wyrolowany. Wyprano ci mózg. Przestępcy umieścili na tobie tych odwodnionych łotrów.
leff
4 -1Byles oglupiony. Zrobili ci pranie mozgu. Ci przestepcy zasadzili na/w tobie te zasuszone pasozyty.
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Byles oglupiony. Zrobili ci pranie mozgu. Ci przestepcy zasadzili na/w tobie te zasuszone pasozyty.


Explanation:
Difficult to explain ;-)

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I don't think "to dupe" is oglupic.
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zrobiono cie w konia. Wyprano ci mozg. Ci przestepcy naslali na ciebie tych wymoczkowatych bandytow


Explanation:
wymoczkowaty is a play on words on dyhydrated. You can use "uschlych,"
"zasuszonych", "wysuszonych." Whatever works best.

But to be duped means to be deceived. Not confused. Thus: Oglupili cie lub zostales oglupiony etc.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zostałeś wyrolowany. Wyprano ci mózg. Przestępcy umieścili na tobie tych odwodnionych łotrów.


Explanation:
o ile się dobrze domyślam, chodzi tu o odwadnianie ludzi na proszek, z którego później można ich odtworzyć

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Yes, you are right again.
Thank you!