KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

One side kick for a sailor.

Polish translation: Jeden kompan na marynarza. OR...


12:47 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: One side kick for a sailor.
We'll go away in my Birdmobile. One side kick for a sailor.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jeden kompan na marynarza. OR...
Explanation:
Jeden koles na marynarza.
OR
Jeden kumpel dla marynarza.
OR
Po jednym kolesiu na marynarza.

side kick-kumpel, koles, kolezka, kompan


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wiarus
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4Jeden kompan na marynarza. OR...ponar
4Towarzystwo dla starego wiarusa
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Towarzystwo dla starego wiarusa


Explanation:
guessing it's a speech of some cocky guy(bird mobile being a car to get "birds" into?)
Towarzystwo=company
stary wiarus=(a type of a soldier=jokish, cocky way to describe an experienced person
"STARY WIARUS WYJASNIA I RADZI. "POBÓR - 2001". SZANOWNY
KOLEGO POBOROWY! ... Zycze Ci powodzenia. "Stary Wiarus"."
www.wszwgdansk.mil.pl/poborowi/pobor.htm

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeden kompan na marynarza. OR...


Explanation:
Jeden koles na marynarza.
OR
Jeden kumpel dla marynarza.
OR
Po jednym kolesiu na marynarza.

side kick-kumpel, koles, kolezka, kompan




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiarus


Explanation:
soldier only!
my fault

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129