KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

To fire off more riddling clues.

Polish translation: (Ide aby )dac im wiecej niezrozumialych wskazowek.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To fire off more riddling clues.
Polish translation:(Ide aby )dac im wiecej niezrozumialych wskazowek.
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

13:03 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: To fire off more riddling clues.
- Where are you going?
- To fire off more riddling clues.
Ivona
United States
(Ide aby )dac im wiecej niezrozumialych wskazowek.
Explanation:
I'd translate it that way. I have no context however...
Meaning "To give them more confusing hints."
Or more strongly:
"zarzucic ich kolejna porcja niezrozumialych wskazowek."
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Ide aby )dac im wiecej niezrozumialych wskazowek.
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4wystrzelić więcej szaradziarskich wskazówek
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Ide aby )dac im wiecej niezrozumialych wskazowek.


Explanation:
I'd translate it that way. I have no context however...
Meaning "To give them more confusing hints."
Or more strongly:
"zarzucic ich kolejna porcja niezrozumialych wskazowek."

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wystrzelić więcej szaradziarskich wskazówek


Explanation:
(because you like word 'szarada')

OR
odpalić więcej...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240