KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

That miserable, waddling mountebank of a bird!

Polish translation: Ten nędzny ptasi szarlatan o kaczym chodzie!


13:16 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That miserable, waddling mountebank of a bird!
That miserable, waddling
mountebank of a bird!
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Ten nędzny ptasi szarlatan o kaczym chodzie!
Explanation:
mountebank =
1. orig., a person who mounted a bench, or platform, in a public place and sold quack medicines, usually attracting an audience by tricks, stories, etc.
2. any charlatan, or quack

Ten 'ptasi' stąd, że przypuszczalnie chodzi o Pana Pingwina.

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ten nędzny ptasi szarlatan o kaczym chodzie!
leff
4Cet horrible oiseau cabotin qui se dandine
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cet horrible oiseau cabotin qui se dandine


Explanation:
On pourrait utiliser "cabotin" plutôt que charlatan (mountebank) pour donner un peu de couleur.

Quant ŕ "horrible"...ce peut ętre plusieurs autres mots: abominable, dégoűtant, détestable etc.
Ce détestable oiseau cabotin qui se dandine (plutôt que se balance)
Hope it helps !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ten nędzny ptasi szarlatan o kaczym chodzie!


Explanation:
mountebank =
1. orig., a person who mounted a bench, or platform, in a public place and sold quack medicines, usually attracting an audience by tricks, stories, etc.
2. any charlatan, or quack

Ten 'ptasi' stąd, że przypuszczalnie chodzi o Pana Pingwina.



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you.