KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'm afraid they'll find our humor very, very dry.

Polish translation: Tlumaczenie


14:25 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm afraid they'll find our humor very, very dry.
I'm afraid they'll find our humor very, very dry.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tlumaczenie
Explanation:
Obawiam sie, ze oni beda postrzegac nasz humor (poczucie humoru) za bardzo bardzo ironiczny.
OR

Obawiam sie ze oni uznaja nasz humor bardzo ironicznym.
Selected response from:

Ania Chanowska
Grading comment
Thank you v. much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4suggestion!
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4Obawiam sie, ze nasze poczucie humoru wydawac sie im bedzie bardzo suche.
thory


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Obawiam sie, ze oni beda postrzegac nasz humor (poczucie humoru) za bardzo bardzo ironiczny.
OR

Obawiam sie ze oni uznaja nasz humor bardzo ironicznym.


Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you v. much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: the latter - YES. the former, NO. Too stiff.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obawiam sie, ze nasze poczucie humoru wydawac sie im bedzie bardzo suche.


Explanation:
Not "word to word", but that is the sence, I think.

thory
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion!


Explanation:
Sorry but both proposed sentences seem stylistically very incorrect to me + "dry" is not "ironic" at all. Look at Tom's translation.

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129