KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Compartments (in the submarine)

Polish translation: Przedziały


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compartments (in the submarine)
Polish translation:Przedziały
Entered by: Natalie

15:44 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Compartments (in the submarine)
Compartments A, B and C
taking in water, sir!
Ivona
United States
Przedziały
Explanation:
leff
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Przedziały
leff
4 -1przegrodydesperado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Przedziały


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Krzysztof
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
13 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
przegrody


Explanation:
Jesli chodzi o lodz podwodna ( nie, nigdy nie plywalem :o), mowi sie raczej o przegrodach dziobowych/rufowych ...

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: Nieee. Przegrody dzielą kadłub na przedziały
5 hrs