KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

This bird has flown around the bend! To cuckooland!

Polish translation: Ten ptak dostal swira! Odlecial do wariatkowa!


15:46 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This bird has flown around the bend! To cuckooland!
- This bird has flown around the bend!
- To cuckooland!
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Ten ptak dostal swira! Odlecial do wariatkowa!
Explanation:
Well, it may mean a lot of things, np.:
bird-pocisk rakietowy (US)
go around/round the bend--go mad or very annoyed--wsciec sie, wpasc we wscieklosc
around the bend--also mean--za zakretem, np.:zniknal za zakretem

So:
Ten ptak dostal swira!
Odlecial do wariatkowa!
OR
Ten ptak wpadl w wscieklosc/wsciekl sie!
Odfrunal do krainy wariatow!

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Yes, in this contex - bird would be pocisk
Thanks you so much for bringing it up, otherwise it didn't make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To ptaszysko oszalalo! Prosto do ptasiego wariatkowa!
Lota
5Ten ptak dostal swira! Odlecial do wariatkowa!ponar
4Gra słów
leff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To ptaszysko oszalalo! Prosto do ptasiego wariatkowa!


Explanation:
jak o ptakach, to o ptakach...



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gra słów


Explanation:
Tę grę słów trudno będzie oddać po polsku. Może coś w tym stylu:

- Ten ptaszek całkiem ocipiał!
- Ma kuku na muniu!

round the bend = [Brit. Colloq.] crazy, mad, insane, etc.

Uwaga: in Polish 'ocipiał' sounds slightly coarse, but in fact it's ethymology is from 'cipka' = 'young hen'



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ten ptak dostal swira! Odlecial do wariatkowa!


Explanation:
Well, it may mean a lot of things, np.:
bird-pocisk rakietowy (US)
go around/round the bend--go mad or very annoyed--wsciec sie, wpasc we wscieklosc
around the bend--also mean--za zakretem, np.:zniknal za zakretem

So:
Ten ptak dostal swira!
Odlecial do wariatkowa!
OR
Ten ptak wpadl w wscieklosc/wsciekl sie!
Odfrunal do krainy wariatow!



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Yes, in this contex - bird would be pocisk
Thanks you so much for bringing it up, otherwise it didn't make sense.