KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'll keep all my wits about me

Polish translation: zachowam trzezwosc umyslu


13:16 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'll keep all my wits about me
I'll keep all my wits about me
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zachowam trzezwosc umyslu
Explanation:
=be ready to think quickly and do what is necessary in a difficult situation (Longman Distionary of Contemporary English)
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zachowam trzezwosc umyslu
Jakub Szacki
3nie dam się zwariowaćdorgut


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zachowam trzezwosc umyslu


Explanation:
=be ready to think quickly and do what is necessary in a difficult situation (Longman Distionary of Contemporary English)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
12 mins

agree  leff
25 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie dam się zwariować


Explanation:
mniej więcej to samo, a bardziej potocznie.

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8