KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Chief O'Hara

Polish translation: Komendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief
Polish translation:Komendant
Entered by: Natalie

13:20 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Chief O'Hara
Chief (z policji) - komendant?
Ivona
United States
Komendant
Explanation:
yes, you're right

ale Szef też może być (more informal)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Komendant glowny OR Szefponar
4 +1Komendant
leff
4Dowodca policjiAnia Chanowska
4Szef?
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szef?


Explanation:
coraz czesciej ma sie szefa

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dowodca policji


Explanation:
albo szef

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komendant


Explanation:
yes, you're right

ale Szef też może być (more informal)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: jestem za - bardziej pasuje nawet do nazwiska :o)
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Komendant glowny OR Szef


Explanation:
Szef policji/Komendant glówny policji

"(10-26-2001) Szef policji Jan Michna podal sie do dymisji -
Komendant Glówny Policji, generalny inspektor Jan Michna podal sie w piatek do dymisji - dowiedziala sie PAP nieoficjalnie z wiarygodnych policyjnych zródel"
http://www.polonianews.com/w-polska.html

"... funkcj? t? powierzy? mu w sobot? szef MSWiA Krzysztof Janik. Nowy komendant
g?ówny policji Antoni Kowalczyk zapowiedzia? d??enie do wzmocnienia ..."
dziennik.pap.com.pl/polska/20011028193144.html



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695