KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Make her feel at home.

Polish translation: Sprawić, by poczuła się jak w domu


15:58 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Make her feel at home.
Maybe I should have asked her for a drink. Make her feel at home.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Sprawić, by poczuła się jak w domu
Explanation:
Sprawić, by poczuła się jak (u siebie) w domu.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
All comments noted. This one is graded for speed becuase the meaning was conveyed properly.
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sprawic, zeby poczula sie jak u siebie w domu.
Lota
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4Sprawić, by poczuła się jak w domu
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprawić, by poczuła się jak w domu


Explanation:
Sprawić, by poczuła się jak (u siebie) w domu.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
All comments noted. This one is graded for speed becuase the meaning was conveyed properly.
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Moze powinienem zaoferowac jej drinka. Nalezycie ja ugoscic.

or Sprawic by poczula sie jak we wlasnym domu.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprawic, zeby poczula sie jak u siebie w domu.


Explanation:
I prefer "u siebie w domu" to "we wlasnym domu."
There may be a slight difference in meaning too and I prefer "u siebie w domu" for your context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817