KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

"Of Man and the Unconscious,"

Polish translation: podświadomość


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unconscious, the
Polish translation:podświadomość
Entered by: leff

15:59 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Of Man and the Unconscious,"
"Of Man and the Unconscious,"
(title of the book)
Ivona
United States
O człowieku i podświadomości
Explanation:
unconscious - Psychoanalysis the sum of all thoughts, memories, impulses, desires, feelings, etc. of which the individual is not conscious but which influence the emotions and behavior; that part of one's psyche which comprises repressed material of this nature
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
This fits the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1O czlowieku i nieswiadomosci OR:
Lota
5this is an interesting title. I think the translation should reflect the subject matter.
Lota
4 -1O człowieku i podświadomości
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
O człowieku i podświadomości


Explanation:
unconscious - Psychoanalysis the sum of all thoughts, memories, impulses, desires, feelings, etc. of which the individual is not conscious but which influence the emotions and behavior; that part of one's psyche which comprises repressed material of this nature
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
This fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: it is not podswiadomosc (that would be "the subconscious"
3 mins
  -> In Stanisławski E-P Dict. "the unconscious - podświadomość"; see also http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/7/4/10746200.html

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O czlowieku i nieswiadomosci OR:


Explanation:
O czlowieku i nieswiadomych
OR
O czlowieku i o nieswiadomych.

Several variants.

"the subconscious" would work if you had "podswiadomosc". In psychology they are differentiated terms.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: see also http://www.philosophypages.com/dy/u.htm#unco
30 mins
  -> I also checked Stanislawski's dictionary. Under "subconscious" he has podswiadomosc. etc.

agree  desperado: jestem za "O czlowieku i nieswiadomych" - rodzajnik "The" i kapitalik przy "unconscious" sugeruja okreslenie pewnej grupy ludzi
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is an interesting title. I think the translation should reflect the subject matter.


Explanation:
If it is about the subconscious, then the translation should be using "podswiadomosc". If it is about the unconscious, then using "podswiadomosc" would not be appropriate. I am pointing to the difference between these terms. It seems to me that when in doubt, the morphological structure of these words in both languages will be helpful. subconscious and podswiadomosc are homoplastic doublets i.e. have the same structure and meaning.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Macieq: Biez konteksta nie razbieriosz. Jednak raczej nie "podświadomość". Mamy tu przeciwstawienie człowieka i... no właśnie, czego? Jeśli zewnętrznego świata ("materialnego"), to "O człowieku i nieświadomym"; jeśli innych rzeczy (stworzeń?), to pluralis.
16 hrs