KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

quiet

Polish translation: poprosił, żeby była cicho


10:53 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: quiet
he asked her to be quiet
Graman19
United States
Polish translation:poprosił, żeby była cicho
Explanation:
But there can be also other translation, depending on the context

poprosił,żeby się nie odzywała
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poprosił, żeby była cicho
nikita11
4poprosil ja o ciszedesperado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poprosił, żeby była cicho


Explanation:
But there can be also other translation, depending on the context

poprosił,żeby się nie odzywała

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
9 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day 23 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poprosil ja o cisze


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43