KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You're not fit to wear this uniform. You're rotten to the core.

Polish translation: Nie pasuje do ciebie ten fartuch. Jesteś zepsuta do szpiku kości.


12:03 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You're not fit to wear this uniform. You're rotten to the core.
You're not fit to wear this (nurse )uniform. You're rotten to the core.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie pasuje do ciebie ten fartuch. Jesteś zepsuta do szpiku kości.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the word fartuch is completely unsuitable for a nurse's uniform.
Lota
4Nie pasuje do ciebie ten fartuch. Jesteś zepsuta do szpiku kości.
nikita11


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie pasuje do ciebie ten fartuch. Jesteś zepsuta do szpiku kości.


Explanation:
HTH

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the word fartuch is completely unsuitable for a nurse's uniform.


Explanation:
Fartuch would NEVER be used to describe a nurse's uniform. The word is - kitel (pielegniarski, lekarski). Kitel alone is fine too. But NEVER fatuch in this context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817