KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You are forcing me to tak measures to protect you from yourself.

Polish translation: Zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia środków, które pozwolą mi obronić Cię przed tobą samym.


12:05 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are forcing me to tak measures to protect you from yourself.
You are forcing me to tak measures to protect you from yourself.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia środków, które pozwolą mi obronić Cię przed tobą samym.
Explanation:
It could also be:

"zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia kroków...."

I'm not sure weather the subject of the sentence is male or female.

If it's a woman the ending of the sentence should be "...przed tobą samą"
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
Thanks.
I would probably use krokow instead of srodkow, though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zmuszasz mnie do przedsięwzięcia środków...
leff
4Zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia środków, które pozwolą mi obronić Cię przed tobą samym.
nikita11


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia środków, które pozwolą mi obronić Cię przed tobą samym.


Explanation:
It could also be:

"zmuszasz mnie do podjęcia kroków...."

I'm not sure weather the subject of the sentence is male or female.

If it's a woman the ending of the sentence should be "...przed tobą samą"

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks.
I would probably use krokow instead of srodkow, though.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zmuszasz mnie do przedsięwzięcia środków...


Explanation:
Zmuszasz mnie do przedsięwzięcia środków w celu chronienia ciebie przed sobą samym

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslaw: Right to the point translation!
13 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
32 mins