KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's killing me.

Polish translation: wykańcza mnie


14:06 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's killing me.
I'm not made up for the heat. It's my first summer in New York and it's killing me.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wykańcza mnie
Explanation:
To moje pierwsze lato w Nowym Jorku i ten upał mnie wykańcza.
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wykańcza mnie
nikita11
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4to mnie dobija
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mnie dobija


Explanation:
OR literally
to mnie zabija (but this is too affected)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykańcza mnie


Explanation:
To moje pierwsze lato w Nowym Jorku i ten upał mnie wykańcza.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
wysoka temperatura / zar goracego lata -MI DOKUCZA

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44