KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's not 100% foolproof

Polish translation: to nie jest całkiem pewne


14:19 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's not 100% foolproof
This guy is trying to quit smoking and he says that:
In theory, if you don't see them, you don't think about them. But it's not 100% foolproof. It's only a theory.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:to nie jest całkiem pewne
Explanation:
just another try.
valid only in this context, too
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Yeah, that's better.
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ale to nie jest niezawodna metoda.
nikita11
4to nie jest całkiem pewne
leff
4to nie jest w 100 procentach sprawdzone.
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to nie jest w 100 procentach sprawdzone.


Explanation:
only in this context

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to nie jest całkiem pewne


Explanation:
just another try.
valid only in this context, too

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Yeah, that's better.
Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ale to nie jest niezawodna metoda.


Explanation:
I would say so.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143