KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's our busy season. We are preparing fall list.

Polish translation: To nasz (najbardziej) ruchliwy okres. Przygotowujemy naszą jesienną listę.


16:30 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's our busy season. We are preparing fall list.
A guy working for a publishing company asks for a 2 week vacation. And his boss says:
This is our busy season.
We're preparing our fall list.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:To nasz (najbardziej) ruchliwy okres. Przygotowujemy naszą jesienną listę.
Explanation:
although there's no word for "najbardziej" in your sentence, adding it in the Polish version makes it sound more natural.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
All comments noted.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To jest akurat okres, kiedy najwiecej sie tu dzieje, jestesmy najbardziej zajeci.
Lota
4 +1To nasz (najbardziej) ruchliwy okres. Przygotowujemy naszą jesienną listę.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Teraz mamy gorący okres. Przygotowujemy propozycje na jesień.xxxMala Mi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To jest akurat okres, kiedy najwiecej sie tu dzieje, jestesmy najbardziej zajeci.


Explanation:
cont'd:

Przygotowujemy wtedy pozycje na jesien.

instead of "pozycje" you can say:

"zestaw prac," "publikacje" etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To nasz (najbardziej) ruchliwy okres. Przygotowujemy naszą jesienną listę.


Explanation:
although there's no word for "najbardziej" in your sentence, adding it in the Polish version makes it sound more natural.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.
All comments noted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: "ruchliwy okres" niezbyt fortunny IMHO. To u nas najgorętszy okres?
8 hrs

agree  leff: after change to 'najgorętszy'
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teraz mamy gorący okres. Przygotowujemy propozycje na jesień.


Explanation:
When you here this - no chance for holidays.

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93