KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'm ahead of schedule.

Polish translation: Jestem godzinę do przodu


15:10 Dec 2, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm ahead of schedule.
- Doctor, you came to early.
- My patient from 3:00 jumped out of the window. So I am ahead of schedule.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jestem godzinę do przodu
Explanation:
just another prop. More informal. Lightly slang.

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Aha.
Or Jestemn do przodu z czasem?
Either way, I got the idea. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skończyłem wcze¶niej.
Hanna Burdon
4Jestem godzinę do przodu
leff
4Wyprzedzam harmonogram
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wyprzedzam harmonogram


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skończyłem wcze¶niej.


Explanation:
Pacjent umówiony na 3:00 wyskoczył przez okno, więc skończyłem wcze¶niej.

...więc mogłem wcze¶niej wyj¶ć z pracy.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: not literary, but definitely more natural Polish
10 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jestem godzinę do przodu


Explanation:
just another prop. More informal. Lightly slang.



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Aha.
Or Jestemn do przodu z czasem?
Either way, I got the idea. Thanks.