KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Why press my luck?

Polish translation: Wolę nie kusić losu.


12:32 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Why press my luck?
I got away with it once. Why press my luck?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Wolę nie kusić losu.
Explanation:
or more literally:
Po co mam kusić los (drugi raz)?
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wolę nie kusić losu.
Robert Pranagal
5 -1Po co (miałbym/miałabym) igrać z losem?
nikita11


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wolę nie kusić losu.


Explanation:
or more literally:
Po co mam kusić los (drugi raz)?


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: Wole nie kusic losu is perfect. I wouldn't go with your second option. The first one is most natural.
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Po co (miałbym/miałabym) igrać z losem?


Explanation:
It's just another possibility.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: no no. Igrac z losem jest blizsze "to tempt fate". The meaning is different.
2 mins