KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Riot in Cellblock 11

Polish translation: bunt w sektorze/bloku XI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riot in Cellblock 11
Polish translation:bunt w sektorze/bloku XI
Entered by: Marta Goc

15:08 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Riot in Cellblock 11
I like this house. I don't know why she wants to move to one of those buildings out of Riot in Cellblock 11.
Ivona
United States
bunt w sektorze/bloku XI
Explanation:
but it's useless, this 1954 flick may have never screened in Poland and is definitely no household term; one classic prison movie I can think of is Ptasznik z Alcatraz; try to work on that
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bunt w sektorze/bloku XIpidzej
3 -1Zamieszki/zamieszek w Blokhauzie 11desperado
1... do jednego z tych budynków opodal Zamieszek w 11 Bloku [więziennym]
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zamieszki/zamieszek w Blokhauzie 11


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, ze chodzi o tekst zwiazany z II Wojna Swiatowa i obozem koncentracyjnym...
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: nie, to film z 1954 r.
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... do jednego z tych budynków opodal Zamieszek w 11 Bloku [więziennym]


Explanation:
just guessing
To chyba jest nazwa wlasna to "Riot..."
Nie przychodzi mi do glowy zadne inne znaczenie tego slowa niz 'zamieszki" lub tp.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunt w sektorze/bloku XI


Explanation:
but it's useless, this 1954 flick may have never screened in Poland and is definitely no household term; one classic prison movie I can think of is Ptasznik z Alcatraz; try to work on that

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thank you.