KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

No Howdy Doody. No Captain Video.

Polish translation: Żadnej Wieczorynki, żadnego Teleranka


15:10 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: No Howdy Doody. No Captain Video.
It's peaceful with everybody gone. No Howdy Doody. No Captain Video.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Żadnej Wieczorynki, żadnego Teleranka
Explanation:
OR something like that :-)

Howdy Doody =
http://www.doodyville.com/doodyvil.htm

Captain Video =
http://sfstation.members.easyspace.com/rvideo.htm
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
I found out that these were cartoons for children so I had to leave them in original.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Żadnej Wieczorynki, żadnego Teleranka
leff
4 +1Jest spokoj, kiedy wszyscy sobie poszli. Zadnych Sie Ma. Zadnego wideo.
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jest spokoj, kiedy wszyscy sobie poszli. Zadnych Sie Ma. Zadnego wideo.


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado
33 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Żadnej Wieczorynki, żadnego Teleranka


Explanation:
OR something like that :-)

Howdy Doody =
http://www.doodyville.com/doodyvil.htm

Captain Video =
http://sfstation.members.easyspace.com/rvideo.htm

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
I found out that these were cartoons for children so I had to leave them in original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr