KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Chopstick

Polish translation: Pałeczki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chopstick
Polish translation:Pałeczki
Entered by: Natalie

16:05 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Chopstick
Playing "Chopsticks" on the piano.
The most basic music, often played during practice. Music that everybody can play on the piano.
Ivona
United States
Pałeczki
Explanation:
choć spotkałem się też z tłumaczeniem 'Kotlety'(!).
Wątpię, żeby ten utwór miał kanoniczny polski tytuł.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I have to stick with Paleczki, Wlazl Kotek na Plotek wouldn't work here.
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wlazł kotek
leff
4Pałeczki
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pałeczki


Explanation:
choć spotkałem się też z tłumaczeniem 'Kotlety'(!).
Wątpię, żeby ten utwór miał kanoniczny polski tytuł.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I have to stick with Paleczki, Wlazl Kotek na Plotek wouldn't work here.
Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wlazł kotek


Explanation:
OR
Wlazł kotek na płotek

To nie to samo, ale też bardzo proste

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240