KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

clear-eyed

Polish translation: trzeźwo myślący


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear-eyed
Polish translation:trzeźwo myślący
Entered by: leff

16:13 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: clear-eyed
On the surface he is clear-eyed and healthy, just like you.
Ivona
United States
trzeźwo myślący
Explanation:
cleareyed (-d)
adj.
1 having clear eyes or vision
2 perceptive; thinking clearly

[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patrzacy, spogladajacy rozsadnie
Teresa Goscinska
4trzeźwo myślący
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrzacy, spogladajacy rozsadnie


Explanation:
Przez analogie : clear-headed = thinking clearly; sensible



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trzeźwo myślący


Explanation:
cleareyed (-d)
adj.
1 having clear eyes or vision
2 perceptive; thinking clearly

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.