KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A flight of swallows winging their way back home.

Polish translation: Stado jaskółek śpieszących do domu [or "w rodzinne strony", depending on context]


16:39 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A flight of swallows winging their way back home.
A flight of swallows winging their way back home.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Stado jaskółek śpieszących do domu [or "w rodzinne strony", depending on context]
Explanation:
flight = flock
winging = [also] speeding
Selected response from:

Macieq
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stado jaskółek śpieszących do domu [or "w rodzinne strony", depending on context]Macieq
4jak na skrzydlach
Jakub Szacki
4Lot jaskółek prowadzi je do domu
leff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lot jaskółek prowadzi je do domu


Explanation:
nothing better, sorry

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jak na skrzydlach


Explanation:
moze to pasuje?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stado jaskółek śpieszących do domu [or "w rodzinne strony", depending on context]


Explanation:
flight = flock
winging = [also] speeding

Macieq
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: !!! but rather just 'lecących' than 'spieszących'
29 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: albo "powracaj±cych"
59 mins
  -> Yup, but then we are loosing this 'winging the way' haste...