KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

This girl's a pistol.

Polish translation: Diabel nie dziewczyna


16:39 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This girl's a pistol.
This girl's a pistol.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Diabel nie dziewczyna
Explanation:
jest takie okreslenie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ta dziewczyna to jest w goracej wodzie kapana. OR..ponar
5Diabel nie dziewczyna
Teresa Goscinska
4Ta dziewczyna to pistolet
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ta dziewczyna to pistolet


Explanation:
częściej używane w odniesieniu do mężczyzn

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diabel nie dziewczyna


Explanation:
jest takie okreslenie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ta dziewczyna to jest w goracej wodzie kapana. OR..


Explanation:
pistol (slang)--fireball--
a fast-acting or energetic person(szybki Bill)

Ta dziewczyna to jest postrzelona/narwana.
OR
Ta dziewczyna to jest porywcza/zywiolowa/popedliwa.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695