KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

How lucky can you get?

Polish translation: Nie mogles lepiej trafic


16:41 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How lucky can you get?
Helen, what a wife. How lucky can you get?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie mogles lepiej trafic
Explanation:
It circumvents the literal translation but conveys the meaning.
Plus "traffic" is coloured with a meaning of chance, hence luck.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nie mogles lepiej trafic
Lota
4Alez jestes szczesciarz.desperado
4 -1szczesciaz z ciebie
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alez jestes szczesciarz.


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nie mogles lepiej trafic


Explanation:
It circumvents the literal translation but conveys the meaning.
Plus "traffic" is coloured with a meaning of chance, hence luck.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
szczesciaz z ciebie


Explanation:
"How lucky can you get?" directly into Polish will not work but you could try "What a lucky guy you are!"

"... ze o Zen io Tao wiem > niewiele. Szczesciaz z Ciebie, poznales jakiegos oswieconego...wow. :) pozdrowionka hobbitek"


    Reference: http://galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/lists/zen/zen.1999-05
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: the spelling is wrong (szczesciarz not szcesciaz). Secondly, the Polish text from the URL does not have to fit the Polish context provided. And it does not.
3 hrs